Trustees

Board of Trustees

(Dates indicate end of term)

Alabama

  • The Rt. Rev. John McKee Sloan, D.D.
  • The Rev. Susan Sloan (Oct. 2014)
  • Cornelia Heflin (Oct. 2014)
  • W. Charles Mayer III (Oct. 2015)

Arkansas

  • The Rt. Rev. Larry R. Benfield, D.D.
  • The Rev. Kenneth T. Parks (Oct. 2014)
  • Billy Richard “Rock” Cato (Oct. 2016)
  • Ellen Gray (Oct. 2015)

Atlanta

  • The Rt. Rev. Robert C. Wright, D.D.
  • The Rev. Sharon Hiers (Oct. 2014)
  • Steve Burnett (Oct. 2015)
  • George Williamson (Oct. 2016)

Central Florida

  • The Rt. Rev. Gregory O. Brewer, D.D.
  • The Rev. Dr. Stephen Clifton (Oct. 2014)
  • Parker Bauer (Oct. 2015)
  • Frank B. Gummey III (Oct. 2016)

Central Gulf Coast

  • The Rt. Rev. Philip M. Duncan II, D.D.
  • The Rev. John H. Riggin (Oct. 2015)
  • Amy Hamilton (Oct. 2016)
  • Eric Stevenson (Oct. 2014)

Dallas

  • The Rt. Rev. James M. Stanton, D.D.
  • The Rt. Rev. Paul E. Lambert, Bishop Suffragan
  • The Rev. Michael Hoffman (Oct. 2016)
  • Harriet Hahn Cousins (Oct. 2015)
  • Orrin Harrison III (Oct. 2014)

East Carolina

  • The Rt. Rev. Peter Lee
  • The Rev. Robert Alves (Oct. 2014)
  • John O. Haroldson (Oct. 2016)
  • J. Thomas Sutton (Oct. 2015)

East Tennessee

  • The Rt. Rev. George D. Young III
  • The Rev. Taylor Dinsmore (Oct. 2014)
  • Chris Cone (Oct. 2015)
  • Lee Phillips (Oct. 2016)

Florida

  • The Rt. Rev. Samuel Johnson Howard, D.D.
  • The Rev. Dr. Nancee Martin (Oct. 2014)
  •  Pamela Jordan Anderson (Oct. 2015)
  • Blucher B. Lines (Oct. 2016)

Fort Worth

  • The Rt. Rev. Rayford B. High
  • The Rev. John Stanley (Oct. 2015)
  • Sherri Glaser (Oct. 2016)
  • Catherine Wehlburg (Oct. 2014)

Georgia

  • The Rt. Rev. Scott A. Benhase, D.D.
  • The Very Rev. Robert Fain (Oct. 2014)
  • William R. Bruce (Oct. 2015)
  • Deborah Thomas (Oct. 2016)

Kentucky

  • The Rt. Rev. Terry Allen White, D.D.
  • Seat Vacant (Oct. 2014)
  • Brian Clardy (Oct. 2016)
  • Leslie Newman (Oct. 2015)

Lexington

  • The Rt. Rev. Douglas Hahn, D.D.
  • The Rev. Michael Carlisle (Oct. 2015)
  • Addison Hosea (Oct. 2014)
  • Buckner Hinkle (Oct. 2016)

Louisiana

  • The Rt. Rev. Morris K. Thompson, Jr., D.D.
  • The Rev. Ralph Howe, Jr. (Oct. 2015)
  • Drew Broach (Oct. 2016)
  • Gina Jenkins (Oct. 2014)

Mississippi

  • The Rt. Rev. Duncan M. Gray III, D.D.
  • The Rev. David Elliott III (Oct. 2014)
  • Scott Davis (Oct. 2016)
  • Margaret McLarty (Oct. 2015)

Missouri

  • The Rt. Rev. George Wayne Smith
  • The Rev. Doris Westfall (Oct. 2016)
  • Jack Lauless (Oct. 2014)
  • Judith Lynn Bandy Stupp (Oct. 2015)

North Carolina

  • The Rt. Rev. Michael Bruce Curry, D.D.
  • The Rt. Rev. Anne Hodges-Copple, Suffragan
  • The Rev. David Jennings Frazelle (Oct. 2015)
  • Reid Conrad (Oct. 2014)
  • Edward Dudley Colhoun IV (Oct. 2016)

Northwest Texas

  • The Rt. Rev. J. Scott Oct.er, D.D.
  • The Rev. Patricia G. Russell (Oct. 2014)
  • Don Griffis (Oct. 2014)
  • John Hill (Oct. 2014)

The Episcopal Church in South Carolina

  • The Rt. Rev. Charles G. vonRosenberg, D.D.
  • The Rev. Canon Michael Wright (Oct. 2016)
  • Ann Stirling (Oct. 2015)
  • Robert Ray Black (Oct. 2014)

Southeast Florida

  • The Rt. Rev. Leopold Frade, D.D.
  • The Rev. Alberto Cutie * (Oct. 2016)
  • Alyson Crouch Hardin (Oct. 2014)
  • Edmund D. Henry III (Oct. 2015)

Southwest Florida

  • The Rt. Rev. Dabney T. Smith, D.D.
  • The Rev. Kyle Bennett (Oct. 2014)
  •  Karen O. Patterson (Oct. 2016)
  • Gregory A. Hearing (Oct. 2015)

Tennessee

  • The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt, D.D.
  • The Rev. Polk Van Zandt (Oct. 2015)
  • H. E. Miller, Jr. (Oct. 2015)
  • W. A. Stringer (Oct. 2015)

Texas

  • The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, D.D.
  • The Rt. Rev. Dena Harrison, Bishop Suffragan
  • The Rt. Rev. Jeff W. Fisher, Bishop Suffragan
  • The Rev. William C. Treadwell (Oct. 2014)
  • Sandra Pratt Wilkens (Oct. 2016)
  • Seth Hinkley (Oct. 2015)

Upper South Carolina

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Waldo, D.D.
  • The Rev. Carol Deedie Phillips Marshall (Oct. 2015)
  • Thomas H. Coker III ** (Oct. 2014)
  • Mildred Lee Tanner (Oct. 2016)

West Tennessee

  • The Rt. Rev. Don E. Johnson, D.D.
  • The Rev. Senter Crook (Oct. 2015)
  • Robert D. Gooch, Jr. (Oct. 2014)
  • Sally Cassady Lyon (Oct. 2016)

West Texas

  • The Rt. Rev. Gary R. Lillibridge, D.D.
  • The Rt. Rev. David Mitchell Reed, Bishop Suffragan
  • The Rev. Ben Nelson (Oct. 2016)
  • Page Wilson (Oct. 2014)
  • Kathryn Young (Oct. 2015)

Western Louisiana

  • The Rt. Rev. Jacob W. Owensby, D.D.
  • The Rev. Paul D. Martin (Oct. 2016)
  • George King Munson, Jr. (Oct. 2015)
  • Andrea Marie Petrosh (Oct. 2014)

Western North Carolina

  • The Rt. Rev. G. Porter Taylor, D.D.
  • The Rev. Lawrence Britt (Oct. 2014)
  • Kemper Williams Brown (Oct. 2016)
  • Bill Stiefel, Jr. (Oct. 2015)

Associated Alumni

  • The Rev. Brian K. Burgess (Oct. 2014)
  • Stephen Gray (Oct. 2014)
  • The Rev. Dr. Janet S. McDonald (Oct. 2014)
  • Stewart H. Thomas (Oct. 2014)
  • Dudley M. West (Oct. 2014)
  • Sage Hoare (Oct. 2014)
  • The Rev. Gary Butterworth (Oct. 2015)
  • Robert H. Johnson (Oct. 2015)
  • Louis Rice (Oct. 2015)
  • Colleen Beecken Rye (Oct. 2015)
  • J.F. Whorley (Oct. 2015)
  • Michael Farr (Oct. 2016)
  • David Juge (Oct. 2016)
  • Nancy Pile-Laney (Oct. 2016)
  • Mark Lawrence (Oct. 2016)
  • G. Mark Phillips (Oct. 2016)
  • The Rev. William W. Summerour (Oct. 2016)

Faculty Trustees

  • Ruth Sanchez-Imizcoz (Oct. 2015)
  • Rob MacSwain (Oct. 2017)
  • Chris McDonough (Oct. 2016)

Student Trustees

  • Thomas Hall (May 2014)
  • Mary Elise Ottley (May 2015)

Officers of the Board

  • The Rt. Rev. Samuel Johnson Howard, D.D., Chancellor (Oct. 2018)
  • Gerald L. Smith, Secretary (Oct. 2014)

Officers of the Board of Regents

  • Charles J. Nabit, Chair
  • W. Alexander Moseley, Secretary

Officers of the University

  • John M. McCardell, Jr., Vice-Chancellor and President
  • John R. Swallow, Provost
  • John J. Gatta, Jr., Dean of the College
  • The Rt. Rev. J. Neil Alexander, Dean of the School of Theology 
  • Lee Ann Afton-Backlund, Dean of Admission
  • Eric Hartman, Dean of Students
  • Jett M. Fisher, Vice-President of Advancement
  • Donna L. Pierce, Legal Counsel
  • Sarah Sutherland, Treasurer
  • Paul Wiley, Secretary